• Create / update a technical algorithm for patient behavior
•  Implement real-time monitoring, live consultations with the help of the website
• Improve the quality of public information / communication
The healthcare experts who signed the announcement are Akaki Zoidze, Levan Koberidze, Gigi Tsereteli, Zurab Chiaberashvili and others.
The announcement was released by the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) and the USAID Good Governance Initiative (GGI).
Photo: government of Georgia press office.
Georgian Prime  Minister Giorgi Gakharia met healthcare sector representatives today including some of the experts who signed the announcement to discuss the epidemiological situation of the country.
They discussed the steps which might be taken in order to avoid overcrowding of the hospital sector so as not to leave people who primarily need medical services out of the clinic. For that, it was decided that patients with severe health conditions will continue treatment in hospital, while patients with light health conditions will be treated at home or in so-called coronavirus hotels.
It was noted at the meeting that additional measures will be taken where it is needed. However, it was said that an announcement of the lockdown across the whole country is not planned.
Georgia has reported 3,117 new cases of coronavirus, 3,638 recoveries and 45 deaths in the past 24 hours.
16,219 individuals remain infected with Covid-19 in Georgia as of today.
Georgia has had 85,952 cases of coronavirus since February 26, 2020.
Since then 68,929 individuals have recovered, while 778 others have died.
5,662 patients are undergoing treatment in hospitals as of today. 740 of the 5,662 patients are in critical condition. 332 of the 740 critical patients are on artificial ventilation.