The risk groups include following patients:
• Women in postpartum period (two weeks)
• Chronic conditions: hypertension, diabetes mellitus, coronary heart disease, heart failure, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, bronchial asthma, immunosuppressive conditions (undergoing chemotherapy or the individuals who completed chemotherapy 30 days ago).
• HIV-infected individuals
• Individuals on dialysis.
An ambulance will come if one of the following complications is expressed with temperature (no matter how high the temperature is): repeat vomiting (two or more), loss of consciousness, shortness of breath (not connected with physical activity), convulsion and if the call is made from the street / facility, if the patient is a foreigner, if the patient is a five-year-old or younger.
A call should be made to a family doctor if the patient has a temperature of less than 38.8, despite the presence of one of the following symptoms: cough, sore throat, headache, runny nose / nasal congestion, muscle, joint pain and diarrhea, as well as risk factors.