Health officials: gov’t likely to impose further restrictions, not complete lockdown
• Coronavirus cases began to surge in Georgia in mid-September. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 16 Nov 2020 - 16:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of Georgia’s National Centre for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze says that the government is likely to impose further restrictions to curb the increase in new infections of coronavirus, adding that there are no plans to declare a complete lockdown.
Gamkrelidze stated earlier today that the government is expected to inform the public about new restrictions in the coming days.
He stated that along with new restrictions the enforcement of existing ones ‘is of high importance.’
This particularly concerns the wearing of face masks. As of today about 55-60 per cent of Georgian citizens wear face masks (both in closed and open areas). If the number is raised to 95 per cent we will be able to prevent the further spread of the virus,” Gamkrelidze said.
Georgian Health officials say that internal transmission of the virus is high in Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
The government of Georgia has activated an online portal earlier today which allows l Georgian citizens enrolled in thebstate insurance programme to learn about their family doctors and the clinics which will serve them if they show symptoms of coronavirus.
Individuals have to indicate their private numbers only and the portal will give them the information.
Individuals with private insurance should address their insurance companies.
If an individual has neither state nor private insurance, they should phone the health ministry on the hotline - 1505.
Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze stated earlier today that the country is able to admit 5,868 Covid-19 patients in hospitals.
5,313 of the 5,868 beds are occupied as of today. However, by the end of the day we will ensure 800-1,000 additional beds (apart from the beds of the patients who will be discharged  by the end of the day),” Tikaradze said.
She stated that there are 1,040 devices of artificial ventilation in the country and that about 3,400 beds come with oxygen provision systems.
About 4,000 medical personnel have been infected with Covid-19 in Georgia since March 2020. Photo: Health Ministry press office.
The country has reported 3,157 new cases of coronavirus, 3,230 recoveries and 30 deaths in the past 24 hours.
Recoveries have outnumbered new cases of coronavirus in Georgia in the past two days.
Georgia has had 82,835 cases of coronavirus since February 26, 2020.
Since then 65,291 individuals have recovered, while 733 others have died.
5,658 patients are undergoing treatment in hospitals as of today. 787 of the 5,658 patients are in critical condition. 363 of the 787 critical patients are on artificial ventilation.
Curfew is in effect in seven large cities of Georgia starting November 9.
Wearing of face masks is mandatory both in closed and open public areas.