102-year-old-woman recovers from coronavirus in Kutaisi
Galina Zakradze went under treatment at Kutaisi Infectious Disease hospital for over two weeks bofore the recovery. Photo: LJ&Company/Facebook
Agenda.ge, 15 Nov 2020 - 12:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
a 102-year-old woman has recovered from coronavirus in Georgia. Galina Zakradze, is one of the 62,061 individuals who have defeated the virus so far.
Thanking the doctors of Kutaisi Infectious Disease hospital, Galina Zakradze received a lot of applause while leaving the hospital upon recovery:
Having stayed at the hospital for over two weeks, she feels well. Zakradze has now returned to the Kutaisi elderly house where she has lived for three years.
Zakradze told Regional Kvira media outlet the day before leaving the hospital that most of all she missed her friends at the elderly house.
Georgia has reported 3,020 new cases of coronavirus, 3,387 recoveries and 34 deaths over the last 24 hours.
As of now, a total of 79,678 cases have been confirmed in Georgia since late-February, including 62,061 recoveries and 703 deaths.