Georgian PM on coronavirus in his speech for UN: virus still attacks, but we can manage it, share our successful experience
Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia said that the country can successfully manage the coronavirus situation. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 25 Sep 2020 - 21:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia says that coronavirus continues to attack the world and Georgia, but the knowledge Georgia has gained allows the country to manage the situation and share its successful experience in this regard.
Despite the difficulties, we have succeeded in dealing with the onslaught of the pandemic in Georgia, as seen and unanimously acknowledged by the whole world. Thanks to proactive decisions in the fight against COVID-19, the selfless efforts of the authorities, doctors and epidemiologists, and, most importantly, our citizens’ high social responsibility, as well as correct management, we have kept Georgia on the list of green zones,” Gakharia said earlier today in his speech for the 75th anniversary of the UN.
He stated he is proud that despite the pandemic, the 112th Session of the Executive Council of the World Tourism Organization was held in Georgia.
Of course, the calamity is still here and the virus continues to attack us but the knowledge accumulated by us allows us to manage the situation consistently and share Georgia’s successful experience with everyone,” Gakharia stated.
He said that Georgia’s transformation into a developed economy is the main goal of the government ‘and we boast some impressive achievements on this path.’
For the time being, however, we are focused on leading our country out of the pandemic-induced global economic crisis as quickly as possible and with minimal losses. Our hopes in this regard are nourished by the fact that Georgia is a land of new opportunities, a place capable of offering that which is not offered elsewhere, including its strategic location with cultural and linguistic barriers simply non-existent, with minimal taxes and every opportunity present for business development. Georgia holds one of the leading positions in the world in terms of the ease of doing business,” he said.
Gakharia stated that Georgia is presently positioned as a multifunctional regional hub of education, medicine, logistics, tourism, and business in general,’ yet we are not complacent and keep pressing on’.
Today, in the 21st century, we are introducing Georgia to the world as a gateway of progress, knowledge, and culture linking Europe to Asia and vice versa, a gateway with Western values that has stood for centuries on the crossroads of ancient civilizations,” he said.
Gakharia said that no single country will be able to defeat the pandemic as it is the global problem, stressing the importance of unity.