Georgia becomes 1st country after Spain to host World Tourism Organisation’s session
Georgia is hosting the UNWTO session in Tbilisi. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 16 Sep 2020 - 12:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has become the first country to host the session of the World Tourism Organisation’s (WTO)  Executive Council outside the borders of Spain.
Delivering a speech during the 112th session of WTO in Tbilisi earlier today, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated that Georgia and WTO ‘have been linked with long, successful cooperation which is becoming more and more fruitful.’
It is of high importance for us that Georgia has become the first country to host the session outside the borders of Spain,” Gakharia said, expressing gratitude to the organisation members and the Georgian Secretary General of WTO Zurab Pololikashvili.
Gakharia said that the tourism sector worldwide and in Georgia has been ‘seriously affected’ by the global pandemic.
If we look at the figures of previous years, Georgia was one of the leading states worldwide for tourism development. The tourism sector amounts to 8.1 per cent of the state economy,” Gakharia said.