PM Gakharia to UN: ‘Georgia has always been, remains a nation committed to Western values’
Georgian PM has delivered a speech for the UN’s 75th anniversary. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Sep 2020 - 20:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has stated in his speech for the UN’s 75th anniversary that Georgia ‘has always been and remains to this day a nation committed to Western values, which naturally harmonized Western and Eastern cultures and civilizations on Georgian soil’.
Today, Georgia is positioning itself in the world as a country with one of the highest democratic standards in the region, and one that is never complacent with achievements and always strives for development,” Gakharia said.
He stated that the country has implemented ‘a historic constitutional reform’ resulting in Georgia’s switchover to European parliamentary governance in 2020, and the parliamentary elections scheduled for 2024 ‘will be held in line with a fully proportional electoral system.’
With these changes, the ruling political party has succeeded in what many political forces have declared throughout our state’s 30-year-long history but have never actually dared to implement,” Gakharia said.
Gakharia stated that the current government does and will do everything to ensure a free, impartial, transparent, and democratic environment ‘for these crucially important elections’ amid the pandemic.
He stated that Georgia is part of European civilization, which is why the path of the country’s development remains unchanged, aiming at European and Euro-Atlantic integration, ‘which is enshrined in the country’s Constitution and is not subject to revision’.
Our main value is the people, for whom tolerance—the core Western value—is an integral part of their identity.
Georgia has signed an Association Agreement with the European Union, with visa-free travel and a Free Trade Agreement also being in force. All this enables us to strengthen our European institutions, develop highest-standard infrastructure, empower small and medium-sized businesses, foster the adoption of modern technologies, and stand by Europe in dealing with challenges,” Gakharia said.
He stated that Georgia has been participating in international peacekeeping missions in various countries for years and today the country is an important player in ensuring global security ‘as Georgia’s security is inseparable from global security.’