Occupation forces shoot, arrest Georgian citizen near administrative boundary
The 33-year-old man is undergoing treatment for injuries in occupied Akhalgori. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 11 Jul 2020 - 18:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian citizen was shot and arrested near the administrative line dividing the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region from the Georgian-controlled territory on Saturday, with the de-facto authorities taking the man to detention in the occupied Akhalgori town.
Resident of central Georgia's Kaspi Municipality village of Kvemo Tchala, Zaza Gakheladze, 33, was shot and then arrested around 9:30am local time, with the de-facto Security Committee of South Ossetia releasing the information to family later.
The occupation authorities alleged Gakheladze had crossed the "state border" and opened fire on "border protection staff" after an appearance of the latter on the scene. The "committee" said the Georgian citizen had been injured in return fire from the "border" patrols.
Gakheladze has been moved to Akhalgori, a town on the occupied side of the administrative boundary, with the de-facto authorities telling the family he was being treated and in "stable condition".
Relatives of the citizen have said Gakheladze had been gathering mushrooms near the occupation line when he was arrested and taken to Akhalgori.
Georgian state agencies have notified the European Union Monitoring Mission hotline about the incident.