Georgian man who was shot, illegally detained by occupation forces sentenced to 12 years in prison
• Zaza Gakheladze was illegally detained by the Russian-controlled occupation forces in July 2020., 5 Feb 2021 - 13:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze, who was shot and illegally detained by Russian-controlled occupation forces in the summer of 2020, has been sentenced to 12 years and six months in prison by the de facto Supreme Court of the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region.
The court found him guilty of ‘illegally crossing the border and attempted murder’ earlier today.
The Georgian State Security Security has stated ‘Russia is responsible for the illegal decision’ and for all the ‘criminal and inhumane’ acts which are taking place along with the occupation of the Georgian territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
The agency said that the shooting and illegal detention of Gakheladze has had ‘strong reactions’ from the international community.
The central Georgian government has used all levers from the very first day of the illegal detention to ensure the release of Gakheladze. The issue is on the agenda of our international partners. Everything is being done [to secure] the release of Gakheladze from the illegal detention,” the Georgian State Security Service said.
Gakheladze was shot and then illegally detained by Russia-controlled occupation forces near the occupation line with Tskhinvali, on the Tbilisi-controlled territory.
The de facto government of Tskhinvali says that Gakheladze crossed the ‘state border’ and then opened fire on ‘border guards.’