Georgian man who was shot and illegally detained by occupying forces remains in illegal detention
•  Zaza Gakheladze was shot and then illegally detained by de facto authorities of Tskhinvali region in July 2020. Photo: Zaza Gakheladze’s Facebook page., 24 Dec 2020 - 14:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Zaza Gakheladze, 33, who was shot and then illegally detained by the Russian-controlled occupation forces on July 11, 2020, has received an additional two more months in illegal pretrial detention in Tskhinvali region.
Gakheladze’s wife Irma Butkhuzi has told news agency that she has received the information from Georgia’s State Security Service.
De facto authorities of Tskhinvali say that Gakheladze 'deliberately crossed the border and then opened fire.’
Gakheladze, a resident of the village of Kvemo Chala in Kaspi Municipality (central Georgia), was shot (in the leg) and illegally detained near the Skhvilo fortress of Kaspi Municipality.
He has been in illegal detention for about six months.
The US Department of State and the international community have condemned the illegal detention and urged Russia and Tskhinvali de facto authorities to release the man.