Occupation forces move arrested citizen from quarantine to detention
• Gakheladze was shot and arrested with the charge of crossing a "state border". Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 26 Jul 2020 - 14:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian citizen arrested earlier this month has been moved from quarantine to detention by de-facto authorities in the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region in central Georgia.
The State Security Service of Georgia received the news about Zaza Gakheladze, 33, who was shot and then arrested on July 11 near the administrative boundary line separating the region from Georgian-controlled territory.
The state agency said it had been notified that Gakheladze's health was in adequate condition and his life was not in danger from the injury.
The de-facto authorities, including Tigran Kabulov, the "Military Prosecutor" in the occupied region, allege Gakheladze, resident of central Georgia's Kaspi Municipality village of Kvemo Tchala, was first to open fire on "border protection staff", and was injured in return fire. Relatives of the citizen have said Gakheladze had been gathering mushrooms near the occupation line when he was arrested.
He was moved to Akhalgori, a town on the occupied side of the administrative boundary, following the arrest, with the de-facto Security Committee of South Ossetia releasing the information to family later.
Kabulov's de-facto prosecution service is charging the Georgian citizen with an "attempt on life of military servicemember" and "unlawful crossing of state border".