Georgian government concerned by closure of so-called border by de-facto leadership of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali
"Closure of the so called border to avoid spread of flu has no justification," State Minister Tsikhelashvili said., 12 Jan 2019 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia Ketevan Tsikhelashvili has criticised the de-facto leadership of Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia)  for their decision to close the so-called border with the rest of Georgia to avoid the spread of H1N1 flu.
“The situation in Georgia is not an epidemic and on the other hand, this flu is spreading in many other countries including Russia. We always care about our citizens in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali and  we could help them as well in case of a spread of the flu with necessary medication. Closing the so-called border does not have any justification. This will serve as an additional restriction for people to whom moving around the so-called border is vitally important,” Tsikhelashvili said.
She has added that the government of Georgia has enacted all the existing mechanisms: the EUMM, UNHCR and parties of the Geneva international talks  have been informed in order to ensure that the closure of the so-called border will not continue for long and to ‘defend those people who might have health problems but are not allowed to move  across the border’
The H1N1 the flu has claimed 15 lives in Georgia.
The government of Georgia has made the anti-flu medicine Tamiflu free of charge for all Georgian citizens.