Flu in Georgia: school semester postponed, 640 being treated in hospitals
The symptoms of H1N1 virus are almost the same as the seasonal flu and may involve cough, fever, sore throat, body and headaches and fatigue. Photo: N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 09 Jan 2019 - 17:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Studies at Georgian public schools and kindergartens have been postponed until January 21 due to the spread of flu.
Up to 640 people are being treated in the country's hospitals for the virus, 39 of them are receiving critical care. According to official data 10 have lost their lives to the swine flu. A child and a young woman also died yesterday as they had suffered the symptoms of flu. However, it has not been yet confirmed in a lab that the reason of the deaths was also swine flu.
The Georgian Education Ministry has stated today that they will observe the situation during the time studies are postponed.
The ministry has recommended the leadership of all public schools to carry out disinfection activities.
Georgian Health Minister Sergeenko said that 45 per cent of patients consulted a doctor immediately after detecting the symptoms of flu and respiratory infection.
We have positive data today compared to yesterday. The number of flu-related hospitalisation has decreased by 100”, Sergeenko said.
Marijan Ivanusa, Head of the WHO Georgia Office, has called upon Georgians not to buy or use antiviral medication Tamiflu based on their own decisions without visiting the doctor.
Tamiflu is an antiviral drug. It is similar to antibiotics, but it works against the flu virus, so I want to warn people: drugs are not sweets and must not be taken upon one’s own decision.
“If you see respiratory symptoms, do not run into a drugstore, do not buy and take Tamiflu. This is a drug which should not be taken without consulting a doctor,” Ivanusa said.
The Georgian Health Ministry says that there is no risk of epidemic.