Famous Georgian doctor, three others illegally detained by occupation forces
Media outlets report that doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili was detained over the weekend while visiting a patient.Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 14 Nov 2019 - 11:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Famous Georgian doctor and traumatologist Vazha Gaprindashvili and three others have been illegally detained by Russian-controlled occupation forces, the Georgian State Security Service has confirmed.
The Georgian Public Broadcaster reports that Gaprindashvili was detained near the village of Orchosani [under the Russian control] for the “illegally crossing the border"on Saturday.
The so-called security committee of Tskhinvali has released a statement regarding the illegal detention of the doctor yesterday, while the man was kidnapped on the weekend.
The de facto Tskhinvali government closed crossing points with the rest of Georgia starting September 4, 2019, causing severe humanitarian situation on the ground, with two individuals already dead due to delayed medical aid.
Between 9 and 11 November the occupation forces have also detained three Georgian citizens for“illegally crossing the border, Ramaz Zadishvili, David Mishelashvili and Zurab Tukhashvili.
Locals say that the families have already paid the fine but none of the three individuals have been released so far.
The hot-line has been activated by the European Union Monitoring mission and negotiations are in progress regarding the release of the illegally detained individuals.