Famous doctor illegally detained by occupation forces sent to pretrial detention
Traumatologist Vazha Gaprindashvili was detained illegally on November 9.
Agenda.ge, 15 Nov 2019 - 16:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Famous Georgian doctor and traumatologist Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was illegally detained by Russian-controlled occupation forces on Saturday, has been sent to two-month pretrial detention, Radio Liberty reports, citing Gaprindashvili’s wife Tamila Lapanashvili.
A local media and a de facto security agency of Tskhinvali also read that "Tskhinvali court has ruled against Gaprindashvili" and sent him to pretrial detention.
The doctor was illegally detained near the village of Orchosani [under Russian control] on November 9 and was charged with “deliberately crossing the border" with Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region.
The Georgian media reports that Gaprindashvili was visiting a patient when he was abducted.
The hot-line has been activated by the European Union Monitoring Mission; and negotiations are in progress regarding the release of the doctor.
Radio Liberty reads that Lapanashvili was informed regarding the illegal pretrial detention via the hotline.
Doctors, students, relatives and random people have announced a gathering in the yard of Tbilisi State Medical University at 5 p.m. today to express their support for the doctor.
Gaprindashvili’s photo is actively shared on social media with hundreds of people demanding his immediate release.