German embassy urges Russia, de facto gov’t of Tskhinvali to recall why Berlin Wall collapsed
The German embassy to Georgia has responded to the closure of crossing points in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 05 Nov 2019 - 12:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
The German Embassy to Georgia has stated that ‘borders which are based on inhumanity will never last long,’ urging Russia and its controlled de facto government of Tskhinvali to recall why the Berlin Wall collapsed.
With the statement the embassy has responded to the closure of so-called borders with Tskhinvali starting in early September, creating severe humanitarian situation on the ground.
Even in the case of urgent need of medical care the de facto authorities of Tskhinvali do not allow locals to cross the so-called border,” the embassy said.
The de facto Tskhinvali government says that they will reopen the crossing points as soon as Tbilisi removes the police post from the village of Chorchana, Khashuri municipality, which is located on the Tbilisi-controlled territory.