NGO reports another death in occupied Tskhinvali due to closed crossing points
The NGO says that the individual suffered heart-related problems when he arrived in Akhalgori hospital. Photo: RFE/RL., 07 Nov 2019 - 17:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Democracy Research Institute NGO, chaired by former Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili, has reported the death of 49-year-old Georgian citizen B.K. in Akhalgori [under Russian control] hospital due to closed crossing points with the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region.
The NGO reports that the individual died as his transportation to the Tbilisi-administered territory was impossible.
Margo Martiashvili, who suffered a stroke in the Russian-controlled Akhalgori district last month also died due to the closure of the so-called border, which has been closed since early September because of the current tension at the villages of Tsnelisi and Chorchana.
Earlier this month 60-year-old woman Tamar Gigauri fell into a well of seven meters deep in Akhalgori district but the Tskhinvali occupation regime is not allowing her family to transfer the woman to a Tbilisi hospital.
The occupation forces say that the crossing points will reopen after Tbilisi removes a police post in the village of Chorchana, Khashuri municipality, located on the Tbilisi administered territory. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
After the Russia-Georgia 2008 war patients from the Russian-occupied region have been transported to Tbilisi-controlled territory via the shortest, so-called Razdakhani checkpoint, with the help of the Red Cross.
However, due to the closure of the so-called border since September of the year it is impossible to use the route for medical purposes, and people living in Akhalgori are forced to wait for emergency vehicles from Tskhinvali, which take longer than an hour to arrive.