Woman with urgent need of aid dies due to closed ‘checkpoint’ with occupied Tskhinvali
So-called border with the Russian-controlled Akhalgori district has been closed since September 4. Photo: RFE/RL.
Agenda.ge, 28 Oct 2019 - 23:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Margo Martiashvili, who suffered a stroke in the Russian-controlled Akhalgori district, has died earlier today in the hospital of occupied Tskhinvali as her relatives were unable to transport her to the Tbilisi-controlled territory via the shortest route due to the closure of the so-called border.
Matriashvili lived in the village of Ikorta, Akhalgori, which has been isolated from the rest of Georgia for about two months due to the current tension at the villages of Tsnelisi and Chorchana.
After the Russia-Georgia 2008 war patients from the Russian-occupied region have been transported to Tbilisi-controlled territory via the shortest, so-called Razdakhani checkpoint, with the help of the Red Cross.
However, due to the closure of the so-called border since September of the year it is impossible to use the route for medical purposes, and people living in Akhalgori are forced to wait for emergency brigades from Tskhinvali, which take longer than an hour to arrive.