US Congressmen visit occupation line in Georgia
Congressmen has condemned Russia's illegal actions in Georgia and Ukraine and stated that Georgia should become a member of NATO. Photo: Radiotavisupleba., 08 Nov 2019 - 16:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US Congressmen Adam Kinzinger and Alex Mooney have visited the occupation line in the village of Odzisi, Gori municipality, near Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region.
The Georgian State Security Service personnel have accompanied the congressmen and briefed them regarding the current situation and the tension at occupation line.
Republican congressman Adam Kinzinger, who is one of the initiators of US support Act to Georgia, said that he is well aware of Georgian occupation issues.
Kinzinger has condemned Russia’s illegal actions in Ukraine and Georgia and stated that Georgia should become a member of NATO.
Mooney has expressed his support for Georgia and it’s NATO integration.
The congressmen came to Georgia on November 5 to attend Georgia Defence and Security Conference held in Batumi.
They have also met with top Georgian figures, including the PM, defence minister and parliament speaker.