American congressman: US passing bipartisan bill supporting Georgia is a signal to Putin
US congressman Adam Kinzinger has stated that Georgia’s security is crucial for European security. Photo: AP., 23 Oct 2019 - 12:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
US congressman Adam Kinzinger says that the passage of a bipartisan bill supporting Georgia in the US House of Representatives sends a “strong signal to Russian President Vladimir Putin to think twice before he decides to get involved in Georgia’s internal issues.”
He went on, calling Georgia a strategic ally of the United States and stating that ensuring Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity “is crucial for European security and US interests.”
Kinzinger said that Russia continues its occupation of Georgian territory and violates fundamental human rights in the occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
The congressmen said that Russia violates fundamental human rights in Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Passing the bill is an opportunity for the US to show its support to Georgia, to the country which is one of the major contributors in the Afghanistan peace mission,” the congressman said.
Congressman Gerry Connolly says that in passing the bill, the US reiterates its firm support for Georgia’s development and its sovereignty.