Georgian FM hails US support bill for Georgia as ‘unprecedented’
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has called the bill “comprehensive,” covering all fields of cooperation between Georgia and the US. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 23 Oct 2019 - 13:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says that the bill supporting Georgia passed by the US House of Representatives yesterday is “unprecedented”in US-Georgia relations and in the history of independent Georgia.
I want to express my gratitude to our strategy partner, the US, for passing this unprecedented bill, which once again confirms strong cooperation between Georgia and the US.” Zalkaliani said.
He stated that the US passed the bill at a time when the American political agenda “is too busy” with different issues.
“The fact confirms the importance of Georgia for the US,” Zalkaliani said.
He stated that it is a “comprehensive bill, covering all fields of cooperation.”
After the approval by the House of Representatives now the bill needs to be passed by Senate. Photo:
We wish to upgrade Georgia-US trade and economic cooperation to the level we currently have in defence and security. It is very important that the bill speaks about the significance of signing a free trade deal between Georgia and the US,” Zalkaliani said, adding that before the passage of the bill 28 US congressmen appealed to US trade representative to take actions towards signing the free trade agreement.
Zalkaliani  said that in their appeal the 28 congressmen stated that Georgia is in need of more investments from the US.
I am sure that the bill will play a role in further strengthening both political and economic ties between Georgia and the US,” Zalkaliani stated.
The US House of Representatives passed the Georgia Support Act yesterday with unanimous bipartisan support.
After the bill is also passed by the Senate, it will need to be signed by President Donald Trump in order to be officially enacted.