US Congressman: Georgia Support Act reaffirms, strengthens US-Georgia partnership
US congressman Brendan Boyle said passing the Georgia Support Act shows the US' support for Georgia’s sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity. Photo: Brendan Boyle's Facebook page, 24 Oct 2019 - 22:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
US congressman Brendan Boyle said he supported the Georgia Support Act in the House of Representatives “to reaffirm and strengthen the US-Georgia partnership”.
Congressman Boyle also said that passing the Georgia Support Act shows the US’ support for Georgia’s sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity, as well as for its democratic development, Euro-Atlantic integration and peaceful conflict resolution in two Russian occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Many Georgian-Americans call Philadelphia their home and they make enormous contributions to our city in all fields, ranging from the arts to academics to entrepreneurship”, Boyle wrote on his official Facebook page yesterday, adding that he is “proud to represent them in Congress”.
The US House of Representatives passed the bipartisan Georgia Support Act on October 22. After the bill is also passed by the Senate, it will need to be signed by President Donald Trump in order to be officially enacted.