Two US congressmen send letter to Georgian PM over Tbilisi protests
The US congressmen have expressed hope that the ruling party and the opposition will come to a consensus regarding the electoral system for 2020 elections., 17 Dec 2019 - 10:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Congressmen Adam Kinzinger and Gerry Connolly have sent a letter to Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia regarding the ongoing protests in Tbilisi, sparked by the rejection of the ruling Georgian Dream party proposed election bill on November 14.
The congressmen stated that since declaring independence in 1991, Georgia has developed a “strong democratic foundation and demonstrated a commitment to democratic values”, including free and fair elections.
That is why we were shocked to hear about the collapse of promised reforms in the Georgian parliament to move to a proportional electoral system. Georgia has been working on these reforms for years with the European Union and the Venice Commission. This commitment was made not only to the international community, but most importantly to the Georgian people. It is our hope that Georgian officials will resume negotiations immediately and pass this important reform package,” the letter reads.