US Congressmen, Georgian Parliament Speaker meet in Tbilisi
• The US Congressmen Adam Kinzinger (R) is one of the initiators of the  Georgia Support Act adopted by the US House of Representative last month. Photo: Parliament of Georgia press office, 7 Nov 2019 - 23:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Congressmen Adam Kinzinger and Alex Mooney, who are visiting Georgia on November 5-9, met with the Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze today.
Speaker Talakvadze said they had “a positive meeting”, where they discussed strategic partnership between Georgia and the US.
NATO and EU integration, [Russian] occupation and territorial integrity of Georgia, democratic reforms and security are the issues on which we had a long and interesting discussion”, Talakvadze wrote on his Facebook page.
Talakvadze thanked the Congressmen for passing the bipartisan Georgia Support Act in the House of Representatives.
Photo: Parliament of Georgia press office
Kinzinger and Mooney said the United States continues its unwavering support for Georgia, its territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.