Ruling party proposed election bill scrapped
Passing the bill needed at least 113 votes. Photo: parliament of Georgia press office., 14 Nov 2019 - 13:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party proposed bill on holding of 2020 parliamentary elections with a fully proportional voting system and a zero threshold has been scrapped as 101 MPs instead of mandatory 113 voted for it.
141 of total 150 MPs have been registered for the vote earlier today. However, 37 abstained from voting and three voted against.
The Georgian Dream ruling party meeting preceded the voting as about 30 of its MPs were against the bill which was drafted by 93 MPs of the party.
The opposition voted for the bill as they feared that the ruling party “planned to scrap the bill, as the fully proportional election system is not in the interests of any ruling party.”
The opposition vowed the “largest ever street rallies” yesterday if the bill would be scrapped.
They have stated earlier today that the founder of the Georgian Dream ruling party Bidzina Ivanishvili “once again cheated the people and scrapped the bill, as it is Ivanishvili who makes decisions.”
Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze responded that Ivanishvili has “done its utmost” to assure the ruling party MPs vote for the bill.
The people protesting in June have also announced rallies as the ruling party “refused to keep its promise.”