Georgian wheelchair fencing team claim silver at World Championships
The Georgian team (left) photographed at the podium celebration for the championships. Photo: Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia., 25 Sep 2019 - 18:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's wheelchair fencing national team involving Irma Khetsuriani, Nino Tibilashvili and Gvantsa Zadishvili finished second behind China at the World Championships in Cheongju, South Korea, earning silver medal for the country.
The team conceded the ultimate prize to new champions China, with all three members of the Chinese squad winning their rounds against Georgia's three female fencers.
However Khetsuriani, Tibilashvili and Zadishvili proved best of the rest with wins against Italy and Poland, two high-ranking teams, on their way to the final.
Irma Khetsuriani (right) in action against her Italian counterpart at the competition. Photo: International Wheelchair & Amputee Sports Federation.
Their silver follows Khetsuriani's 16th international gold in May this year, when the fencer won the World Cup in sabre B category among women in Sao Paulo, and a btonze for Tibilashvili in the A category at the same event.
The World Championship event in Cheongju was regarded as "the biggest gathering of athletes ahead of the Paralympic Games" by the Paralympic Movement, and ran between September 17-23.
Amsterdam will host this year's final World Cup event for the sport, with the competition set to be held between November 14-17.