Irma Khetsuriani, Nina Tibilashvili named among world’s best wheelchair fencers of 2019
• Nina Tibilashvili and Irma Khetsuriani have swept prizes at international tournaments over the recent years. Photos via Parasport Development Centre of Tbilisi., 5 Nov 2020 - 18:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prize-winning Georgian fencers Irma Khetsuriani and Nina Tibilashvili are among world’s best wheelchair fencers of 2019, after the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sport Federation published its selection of the top athletes of the year this week.
The two women were selected for the list that highlights the best competitors in various age groups and fencing disciplines, along with points received for their ranking.
Khetsuriani, who claimed the 16th gold medal of her career in 2019 by winning women's sabre B prize in Sao Paulo, is the fencer selected for the category in the IWAS list with 165 points.
Nina Tibilashvili, who earned the gold medal in the 2018 Wheelchair Fencing U17/U23 World Championships as well as the top honour in an IWAS satellite competition in Sarrebourg, France the same year, is highlighted in the Sabre Under 23s section in the top list of 2019.
The two fencers have made headlines in the sport for Georgia over the recent years, taking a haul of medals from various IWAS contests along with Gvantsa Zadishvili, another member of Georgia's wheelchair fencing women's team.
The full ranking of top 2019 IWAS athletes can be viewed on the official website of the federation.