Making history: Kutaisi International University, a €1 billion project, will receive students in 2020
The Cartu Foundation says that the construction of Kutaisi International University is the ‘biggest and most large-scale construction project’ in Georgia. Image by Kutaisi International University., 18 Sep 2019 - 16:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Kutaisi International University, the first state university being built in Georgia since the country restored its independence in 1991, will receive the first wave of students in September 2020.
Students will be able to select educational programmes in mathematics, computer science, and management.
The Cartu Foundation, established by former Georgian PM and now head of the Georgian Dream ruling party Bidzina Ivanishvili, is fully funding the project with one billion euros.
Kutaisi International University represents an international hub of science and technology in the region. It will be a leading provider of scientific and educational services in the entire Caucasus region and a vital component in the positioning of Georgia on the international educational arena,” the Cartu Foundation stated during the presentation of the project earlier today in Tbilisi.
Kutaisi International University will be one of the most 'green' universities, Cartu says. Image by Kutaisi International University.
The university’s management system, educational priorities, and regulations governing the selection of researchers and lecturers will correspond to the management system of the Technical University of Munich.
Along with the lectures in auditorias the university will also have online lectures and lecturers, Georgian ones among them, who work abroad in different universities will deliver lectures online,” Mikheil Chkhenkeli, the PM’s advisor for education issues said.
Chkhenkeli stated that the honourable president of the Kutaisi International University will be Wolfgang Herrmann, the president of the Technical University of Munich.
Kutaisi University will employ Georgian and foreign academic personnel and will cooperate  with leading educational and scientific centers, Cartu says.
The idea of building the university belongs to Ivanishvili, who voiced it back in 2012. The Kutaisi International University project was officially presented on September 8, 2016.
• Phase one of development will see the construction of buildings with a total area of 170,000 square meters.
• This includes three academic buildings, three student dormitories, a residential building for faculty members, a central library, and a dining hall.
• Two additional academic buildings, a Hadron Therapy Center, a university clinic, laboratories, and other scientific research facilities will be constructed during the next stages of development.