Georgian officials discuss investment opportunities with French Business Confederation
The MEDEF delegation paid an official visit to Georgia to learn about the business opportunities between Georgia and France. Photo: Georgian President's press office, 16 Nov 2021 - 21:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
French Business Confederation (MEDEF) members have been introduced to Georgian business environment and investment opportunities by Georgian officials.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who hosted the MEDEF members at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, discussed Georgia's unique location, strategic partnerships, and free trade agreements with the EU, the Commonwealth of Independent States, China, and Turkey.
Garibashvili thanked the French delegation for their visit and said that the government of Georgia will 'fully support' the French investments.
PM Garibashvili discussed Georgian business environment with the French delegation. Photo: Georgian Prime Minister's press office
Georgian Minister of Economy Natia Turnava, who attended the meeting, told the MEDEF members that Georgia is an 'attractive investment market' to the French companies, as over 350 companies of French origin operate in the country.
The French delegation proceeded to visit the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili at Orbeliani Palace, where she presented her views on Georgia's economic opportunities to the investors.
It is worth noting that, during the pandemic-related crisis, Georgia succeeded in opening a new university with a €1 billion investment capital, Zurabishvili told the French delegation.