Georgian Minister of Defence Irakli Garibashvili to visit Georgian peacekeepers in Afghanistan
As Irakli Garibashvili promised, he will do his best to improve the social conditions of the military. Photo: Ministry of Defense, 12 Sep 2019 - 16:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s newly appointed Minister of Defense Irakli Garibashvili has announced he will visit Afghanistan to meet with Georgian peacekeepers and learn about their everyday life. Gharibashvili made an online address with Georgian peacekeepers deployed on the Afghan and African continents and pledged his support to them at the military command centre.
As Minister Garibashvili  promised, he will do his best to improve the social conditions of the military and enable them to serve their country in a better environment.
Irakli Garibashvili emphasized the contribution of Georgian peacekeepers in ensuring international security.
Commander of the Georgian Defense Forces Senior Lieutenant Vladimer Chachibaia also welcomed the Georgian peacekeepers and thanked the Defense Minister for his support at the military command centre.
Currently, units of the Georgian defense forces are participating in NATO’S Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan and two countries on the African continent.
The Georgian contingent is deployed in three NATO’S Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan, while EU-led missions are deployed in the Central African Republic and Mali.
Garibashvili, who resigned in December 2015, returned to politics as the political secretary of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party in March 2019.
After the parliament approved the new cabinet, former PM Irakli Garibashvili took the post of defense minister in September 2019.