De facto Tskhinvali appeals to Russia to react to developments near occupation line
De facto Tskhinvali parliament asks Russia to help protect and ensure safety at “state border”. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 07 Sep 2019 - 12:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
De facto MPs of occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region have appealed to the parliament of the Russian Federation to react to the construction of a Georgian police checkpoint in the Tbilisi-controlled village of Chorchana, close to the occupied village of Tsnelisi.
Claiming that the police checkpoint is located in the village of Tsnelisi, which they call Uista, Tskhinvali MPs said “the situation is aggravated at the border and the deputy corps must react”. Therefore, they ask Russia to help protect and ensure safety at “the state border”.
We must respond to the situation that has developed at the borders and must do everything necessary to comply with all agreements regarding the border protection”, de facto parliament speaker Alan Tadtaev said yesterday.
Tskhinvali MPs think that by building “an armed post at a dominant height in the village of Uista” Georgian security officials are “delving into the territory of the Republic of South Ossetia”.
On August 29 Tskhinvali demanded the Georgian checkpoint in Chorchana be dismantled, citing ‘security threats’ created by the new checkpoint as the reason.
Tbilisi refused to dismantle the checkpoint and said talks will continue with the de facto leadership to ease tension on ground.
Tskhinvali said that they would build ‘their checkpoint” in Tsnelisi, which is bordering Chorchana “to defend locals.”
However, the central Georgian government said Tskhinvali's checkpoint is located on Tbilisi-administered territory.