Georgian police checkpoint to remain at occupation line, talks to continue to ease tension
Members of the central Georgian government said that today's meeting with de facto leadership in Ergneti was constructive. Photo: EUMM press office., 02 Sep 2019 - 19:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Members of the central Georgian government and the de facto Tskhinvali leadership have held a four-hour meeting in the village of Ergneti earlier today to once again discuss the fate of the Georgian police checkpoint in the village of Chorchana in Khashuri municipality, near the occupation line on Tbilisi-administered territory.
The de facto leadership demanded the recently built checkpoint on August 29 be dismantled, citing ‘security threats’ and left the 95th Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting (IPRM) in protest
On the next day a technical meeting was held in Ergneti, where the members of the central Georgian government said that the “ordinary police checkpoint with regular equipment for the safety of locals” would not be dismantled.
The central and the de facto leadership agreed to continue talks ‘to deescalate the situation’ and scheduled the technical meeting, mediated by the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM), today.
Head of the EUMM mission to Georgia Erik Hoeg tweeted.