Foreign diplomats, experts attending Tbilisi Int’l Conference, visit occupation line
Foreign diplomats have condemned the Russian occupation in Georgia standing at the occupation line.Photo: McCain Institute., 09 Sep 2019 - 16:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Foreign diplomats and experts, attending the fifth Tbilisi International Conference- Now What?, have visited the occupation line in the village of Odzisi before the opening of the two-day conference earlier today.
It is possible to see the Russian base located in the village of Akhmaji from Odzisi.
American diplomats Matthew Bryza, John Tefft and Kurt Volker were among the visitors.
Employees of the Georgian State Security Service briefed the diplomats regarding the recent illegal activities of the occupying forces, which include making a new barbed-wire fence in the village of Gugutiantkari, the construction of a new “police post” on the Tbilisi-administered territory near the village of Chorchana and several others.
Executive Director Ambassador Kurt Volker’s presser at the Russian occupation line in Georgia as part of the 5th Annual Tbilisi International Conference.
The conference on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspiration and security issues is organised by the McCain Institute for International Leadership and the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC).
Each September the conference brings together international leaders, security experts, Georgian policymakers, civil society activists, and the business community to discuss Georgia's transatlantic agenda and  the country's progress.