Georgian FM, OSCE chair discuss situation along occupation line
• Miroslav Lajčák (centre) first visited Georgia as OSCE Chairperson in February 2019. Photo: Miroslav Lajčák/Twitter, 10 Sep 2019 - 21:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Chair of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Slovak Foreign Minister Miroslav Lajčák, met with the Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani earlier today.
Particular attention was paid to the recent developments in two Russian occupied regions of Georgia: Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Minister Zalkaliani briefed Lajčák about the illegal activities of occupation forces in the villages of Gugutiantkari and Chorchana.
The Georgian and Slovak officials also condemned the decision of the occupied Tskhinvali to close two crossing points, connecting the region with the rest of Georgia.
During his visit to Georgia, the OSCE chair met with President Salome Zurabishvili as well. Earlier he addressed the participants of the 5th Tbilisi International Conference.
Organised by the McCain Institute for International Leadership and the Economic Policy Research Center, Tbilisi International Conference brings together international leaders, security experts, Georgian policymakers, civil society activists, and the business community to discuss Georgia's transatlantic agenda and the country's progress.