Ex NATO head Rasmussen vows to support Georgian integration into NATO
• Anders Fogh Rasmussen (left) arrived to Georgia to participate in the 5th Tbilisi International Conference. Prime Minister's press office
Agenda.ge, 10 Sep 2019 - 22:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Secretary General of NATO Anders Fogh Rasmussen has vowed firm support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration while meeting with the new prime minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia.
Rasmussen an Gakharia spoke of cooperation between Georgia and NATO, including the joint efforts aimed to increase compatibility of Georgian defence forces, as well as to improve its defence capabilities, PM's press office reported.
European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia is a choice made by the Georgian people and our government is loyal to this cause", PM Gakharia stated.
Photo: Prime Minister's press office
The two officials also discussed security and humanitarian situation in the two Russian occupied regions of Georgia: Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Giorgi Gakharia reiterated commitment of his government for the peaceful resolution of the conflict and peace-building policy.