Charge of attempted coup added to investigation into June 20 rally in Tbilisi
The number of people charged in the June 20 developments in Tbilisi is likely to increase, the Prosecutor’s Office says. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 04 Jul 2019 - 18:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office says that the Interior Ministry will investigate charges of “attempting a coup” on June 20, when groups of demonstrators tried to storm the parliament building in central Tbilisi.
After interrogating dozens of witnesses and analysing materials we have concluded that a coup was planned on June 20 and storming the parliament building was the first stage of the scenario,” the Prosecutor’s Office says.
The Prosecutor’s Office reports that it is likely the number of charged people regarding the June 20 developments to increase.
The Georgian police managed to prevent the raid on the parliament building, which would be followed by other illegal actions on the whole territory of Georgia,” the statement reads.
The Prosecutor’s office says that they have requested footage from media outlets which depicts June 20 developments. Photo : Nino Alavidze/
The Prosecutor’s Office says that an investigation is also in progress regarding opposition MP Nika Melia, who is charged with incitement to violence on June 20.
Up to 60 individuals have been interrogated so far regarding the case [involving Melia],” the Prosecutor’s Office said.
The Georgian Dream ruling party MP Giorgi Volksi says that there are multiple videos proving an attempt of demonstrators to rush into the parliament building.
The investigation will reveal the truth,” he said.
Member of the United National Movement opposition Roman Gorsitidze says that the “government has announced political repressions, which is very unreasonable.”
As of now one opposition member, Nika Melia, is charged regarding June 20 rallies.
Member of the European Georgia opposition party Sergi Kapanadze says that the government “is in agony.”
With such steps the ruling party will neither preserve its power nor help Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia retain his post,” Kapanadze said.
Rallies in Tbilisi were sparked after Russian MP Sergey Gavrilov took the seat of the Georgian parliamentary speaker early on June 20 and addressed the audience during the  Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy.
People took to the streets as they believed that Gavrilov, from the occupant country, must not have been allowed to take the high tribune in the Georgian legislative body.
The government says that the “justified protest” of the Georgian people was used by the “destructive opposition” to attack state institutions.