4 detained for group violence in June 20 clash
Due to high public interest i the recent developments in Tbilisi, the Interior Ministry will be providing further updates. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 04 Jul 2019 - 23:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry said four people have been detained for participating in group violence during the clash of June 20 in front of the parliament of Georgia.
Police say that the four individuals, identified as Zurab Badaghashvili, Kakhaber Kupreishvili, Tsotne Soselia and BesikTamliani, who participated in the group violence in front of the parliament, attacked police officers and resisted arrest.
The crime is punishable by six to nine years.
An investigation is also in progress regarding opposition MP Nika Melia, who is charged with incitement to violence on June 20.
Deputy Interior Minister Vladimer Bortsvadze announced of the recent detentions at today’s briefing. Photo: Interior Ministry’s press office
240 individuals were hospitalised after the protest rally in Tbilisi on June 20, including 80 law enforcers and 32 journalists.
170 people have been interrogated during an investigation looking into the possible use of excessive force during the rally dispersal.
10 police officers have been suspended from duty for possible abuse of power during the rally and the head of the Interior Ministry Special Tasks Department has been temporarily dismissed.
• Rallies in Tbilisi were sparked after Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov took the seat of the Georgian parliamentary speaker early on June 20 and addressed the audience during the  Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy.
• People took to the streets as they believed that Gavrilov from the "occupant country" must not have been allowed to take the high tribune in the Georgian legislative body.