Police address court to question opposition leaders on Tbilisi protests
Former government officials and current opposition leaders were summoned for questioning as a part of the investigation underway in relation to the June 20-21 protests. Photo: netgazeti.ge.
Agenda.ge, 04 Jul 2019 - 15:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry has addressed Tbilisi City Court to question opposition leaders Gigi Ugulava, Irakli Okruashvili and Giorgi Baramidze concerning their involvement in the June 20 rally in Tbilisi which was forcibly dispersed by police.
The ministry says the former officials have refused to come in for interrogation so far, which is why they resorted to asking the court.
If the request of the Interior Ministry is accepted the opposition members will be interrogated with the presence of a judge.
The government says that the opposition triggered unrest during the June 20 rally which left 305 detained and 240 injured.
Tbilisi protests. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Member of the United National Movement Nika Melia has been charged with incitement to violence during the rally and was released on bail last week.
Ugulava says that he is ready to “provide all details” of the rally in the presence of a judge.
I am going to tell how the government, which was in a panic, used [bear] bullets against peaceful demonstrators”, Ugulava said.
Okruashvili is a former defence minister now chairing the Victorious Georgia political movement, while Ugulava, former Tbilisi mayor, is one of the leaders of the European Georgia opposition. Baramidze, a member of the United National Movement served as vice PM under the United National Movement leadership.