One more Interior Ministry employee detained for 'abuse of power' during Tbilisi protests [VIDEO]
This is the second case when the law enforcers was detained regarding Tbilisi protests. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 16 Jul 2019 - 21:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
One more special forces employee has been detained for "abuse of power" during the dispersal of the Tbilisi protests on June 20-21.
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office, which is investigating possible abuse of power by law enforcers, reported that the officer injured two demonstrators.
Yet another Interior Ministry officer was detained yesterday with the same charges.
The Prosecutor's Office released clips from the June 20 dispersal showing how the special forces officer allegedly abused power
Tbilisi protests, which were sparked Russian delegation’s visit to Georgia earlier on June 20 turned into a violent clash between the protesters and police in front of the parliament of Georgia.
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation into police actions, which left 240 injured, including 80 police officers and 32 journalists.
The Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia said in his televised interviews that the rally became “violent” from 10 p.m, following “a systemic and organised” attack of [opposition] politicians on the parliament building on June 20.
Minister Gakharia also said that he gave order that  the rally was dispersed after some demonstrators decided to storm the parliament building and police used their “legitimate power” to protect the state “from institutional breakdown” and public confrontation.