3 more detained for group violence at June 20 rally
As of now 12 have been charged with violence against police on June 20.
Agenda.ge, 17 Jul 2019 - 14:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three individuals have been detained for group violence against police during the June 20 rally, the Georgian Interior Ministry has reported.
As of now 12 have been charged with organising and participating in group violence during the rally, including opposition member Nika Melia,” the ministry spokesperson stated earlier today.
The ministry released a video depicting the detained individuals, who were born in 1974, 1994 and 1989:
The ministry says that the detainees were verbally and physically attacking police, dragging away their shields and using batons against law enforcers to break the cordon and rush into the parliament building.
Two law enforcers have also been detained for abuse of power during the rally.
The Tbilisi protests, which were sparked Russian delegation’s visit to Georgia earlier on June 20, turned into a violent clash between protesters and police in front of the parliament of Georgia.
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation into police actions during the rally dispersal.
The Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia said in his televised interviews that the rally became “violent” starting at 10 p.m. following “a systemic and organised” attack of [opposition] politicians on the parliament building on June 20.
Minister Gakharia also said that he gave an order that the rally was dispersed after a part of the demonstrators decided to storm the parliament building and police used their “legitimate power” to protect the state “from institutional breakdown” and public confrontation.