Six remain in hospitals since June 20 protest
People wear eye bands as signs of their protest of the law enforcement's use of rubber bullets that caused injuries on June 20, and the fact of the occupation of 20 percent of Georgian territory by Russian troops. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 29 Jun 2019 - 19:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Six people remain hospitalised out of 240 who were injured during the protest rally in front of the parliament of Georgia on June 20.
Ruling party MP Dimitri Khundadze announced on behalf of the Georgian Dream that their main priority is to care for the health of citizens.
The protesters claim the police used unjustified force and targeted people with bullets used to hunt animals. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Khundadze said it is unfortunate that citizens, police officers and journalists were injured during the clash last Thursday.
Unfortunately, a lot of incorrect information was released about the health of people and their treatment. It is utmost important for us to ensure that people have precise and objective information”, Khundadze said.
He said the Georgian Health Ministry is fully covering the expenses of those injured, while the Cartu Foundation is financing several individuals’ treatment abroad.
We hereby want to underscore that the Georgian Dream does not divide citizens in protesters, police officers and politicians”, Khundadze said.
He also noted that the ruling party will spare no efforts to take care of every citizen.
Peaceful demonstrators gather in front of the parliament of Georgia in central Tbilisi every day since June 20, again demanding the resignation of Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
240 individuals, including 32 journalists and 80 law enforcers were injured during a clash on Rustaveli Avenue of June 20.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili awarded four medics for their high professionalism and dedication during the Thursday's clash in Tbilisi.