President awards medics for their dedication during Tbilisi protests
Four medics received medals of honour for their conduct and professionalism on June 20-21. Photo: 1TV., 26 Jun 2019 - 19:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has awarded four medics for their high professionalism and dedication during the July 20 rally in Tbilisi to help the injured during the unrest.
Medals of Honour have been handed to Surgeon-Ophthalmologist of Tbilisi Regional Hospital Revaz Omiadze, Surgeon-Ophthalmologist of New Hospitals Mariam Golovachova, head of Tbilisi Emergency Centre Director Maka Gvaramia and her deputy Solomon Rostomashvili.
I want the day to be a day of gratitude to all the doctors who did their best to help people on that night,” Zurabishvili said.
She stated that New Hospitals received 24 patients after the unrest [with different injuries] and doctors managed to preserve the eyesight of six of them.
Several of the patients, unfortunately still remain in the hospital,” Zurabishvili said.
Zurabishvili stated that two operations were conducted on the eyes in the Regional Hospital and in both cases eyes were saved.
People were protesting these days with one of their eyes covered, to protest upon the rally dispersal on June 20 which left several people without an eye. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Zurabishvili stated that 73 emergency brigades worked on June 20-21, with three people in each, and they did their best to provide first aid and then transport the injured people to hospitals in a timely manner.
She expressed support and gratitude to journalists and law enforcers who worked during the unrest.
I want to express sympathy to the journalists who received injuries that night and to the law enforcers who endured huge pressure and violence,” Zurabishvili said.
She stated that she did not intend to speak about whether there was abuse of power by police during the rally, “as it is the competence of investigative agencies.”
However, there should not be the same attitude to all the law enforcers. No democracy can be in a country without a free media, there will be no state without law enforcers and no society without you, the people!” Zurabishvili said.
240 people received injuries on June 20.
The Georgian Dream government vowed to cover all expenses for treatment of the injured both inside the country and abroad.