The annual festival draws over 25,000 visitors to its editions:
Programmet er ute! Se link i bio???? #unescolitteraturby #littfest
A post shared by Norsk Litteraturfestival (@norsklitteraturfestival) on
In 2019, when it is Norway's turn to be a guest country in Frankfurt, the process is reversed and the Georgian author Archil Kikodze has been invited to Norway to become reacquainted with his colleague again,” Festival organisers said in preview of the meeting.
The two authors will be joined by Georgian National Book Centre Director Medea Metreveli for the talk about significance and outcomes of the 2018 Fair for Georgia.
Kikodze is author of essays and novels published in Georgia over the last 17 years, including The Story of a Bird and a Man, which received the Saba Literary Prize for Short Story Collection of the Year in 2014. He was also awarded the Litera and Iliauni literary prizes for the novel Southern Elephant.
Two days following the talk, author Zurab Karumidze, whose novel Dagny, or a Love Feast was named among top 10 books published in Germany during the month of February last year, will also meet his audience in the Norwegian city.
He will join author Ketil Bjornstad to talk about the work praised as “a brilliant contest for the culture and bohemia of the [turn of the century]” by the Suedwestrundfunk public broadcaster that honoured the novel with the German prize.
Karumidze has published works in Georgia over the last two decades and received awards including the Saba Literary Prize for Critique, Essayistic and Documentary Prose for The Life of Jazz.
The two Georgian writers' participation in the Festival is supported by the Georgian National Book Centre. The full programme of this year’s edition, which will conclude on Sunday, can be found here.