Poet Mariam Tsiklauri, illustrator Giorgi Chachanidze nominated for Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award
National Parliamentary Library General Director Giorgi Kekelidze (right) presented Giorgi Chachanidze and Mariam Tsiklauri as Georgian nominees of the Swedish prize. Photo: Giorgi Kekelidze on Facebook.
Agenda.ge, 05 Jun 2019 - 17:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Poet and translator Mariam Tsiklauri and illustration artist Giorgi Chachanidze are this year’s Georgian nominees for the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award, a major prize for children’s literature.
Tsiklauri, an award-winning poet, and Chachanidze, an artist who has featured in solo and group displays, were nominated for the honour during the Tbilisi International Book Fair, which came to a close last week.
The nominations were presented by the National Parliamentary Library General Director Giorgi Kekelidze, in keeping with the institution’ annual selection of national nominees for the Award.
Aimed to highlight the work of the two creatives to an international audience of the ALMA award, the nominations were revealed as annual deadline for the Swedish-based prize’s shortlists came to end last month.
See highlights from the most recent edition of the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award, won by Belgian author Peter Moeyaert: