Georgian authors, illustrators, Nikozi Art School revealed among Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award nominees
The six nominees from Georgia are among 282 selected names from 71 countries. Photo via Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award., 22 Oct 2021 - 18:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Six Georgian nominees have been unveiled for the 2022 Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award, with authors, illustrators and the Nikozi School of Art in central Georgia selected by organisers of the internationally renowned prize.
Authors Tea Topuria and Mariam Tsiklauri, authors and illustrators Zaza Abzianidze and Irma Malatsidze, as well as illustrator Varlam Jmukhadze are in the longlist of the selection for the Swedish event, joining the Nikozi school teaching young students in one of Georgia's oldest villages.
National nominations for Malatsidze and the school - located on the administrative boundary separating the Georgian-controlled territory from the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region - had been first announced last year, while Tsiklauri was named in 2019.
Malatsidze has published works in children's literature since 2004 and was unveiled as a winner of Georgia's 2018 Pen Marathon contest at the Frankfurt Book Fair.