Russia-Georgia war investigation in progress, Georgian PM meets international court prosecutor
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze was told that the investigation of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war by the International Criminal Court is progressing. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 27 Sep 2018 - 11:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
The International Criminal Court (ICC) continues the investigation of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war and Georgia stands ready to provide the court with all necessary materials, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze’s press office reported after his meeting with ICC Prosecutor Fatou Bensouda in New York yesterday.
The Georgian authorities hope that the ethnic cleansing of Georgians, torture and manslaughter of captives, war crimes directed against the Georgian population and the use of Iskander (SS-26 Stone as per NATO reporting name) by Russians in the bombing of the Georgian town of Gori will be investigated in a comprehensive manner,” the administration of the government of Georgia reported.
In October 2015, Bensouda, requested permission from the court's judges to begin an investigation into alleged cases of war crimes and crimes against humanity during the Russia-Georgia war in August 2008.
On 27  January the Pre-Trial Chamber I of the ICC authorised Bensouda to proceed with an investigation into the crimes, allegedly committed in and around South Ossetia, Georgia, between July 1 and October 10, 2008.
The chamber made this decision after examining the prosecutor’s request and supporting material, including testimonies by or on behalf of 6,335 victims of the conflict.
Russia has refused to cooperate with the ICC regarding the war case.