US condemns illegitimate elections and referenda in Georgia’s occupied territories
US calls on involved parties to continue on constructive negotiations for trengthening democratic and economic development./Photo: Reuters, 08 Apr 2017 - 12:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Department of State of the United States (US) has released a statement condemning the upcoming illegal referendum scheduled for tomorrow in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region also know as South Ossetia.
The statement read that the US condemns the decision to hold a referendum regarding the amendment of breakaway South Ossetia’s constitutional name to the Republic of South Ossetia-Alania.
The statement added that the US also condemns and does not recognise the results of the illegitimate elections conducted in the other Russian-occupied region of Georgia, Abkhazia on March 12 and March 26 or the election planned for April 9 in South Ossetia.
"These illegitimate elections and referenda are being conducted in Georgian territory without the consent of the government of Georgia. The United States fully supports the territorial integrity of Georgia and its sovereignty within its internationally recognised borders. Our position on Abkhazia and South Ossetia is clear and consistent. These regions are integral parts of Georgia,” the US State Department said.
Tomorrow a so called "presidential election” and "referendum” on a name change is planned to be held in breakaway Tskhinvali region. Tbilisi says these events are illegitimate and will have no legal force.