Geneva International Discussions feature Abkhazia and Tskhinvali
• Illegal detention of people for allegedly crossing the occupation line, including women and children were discussed at Geneva International Discussions. Photo by Ann Tsurtsumia-Zurabashvili/TOL, 30 Mar 2017 - 12:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Security issues and humanitarian situation in Russian occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) were discussed at the Geneva International Discussions on March 28-29.
Since the Russia-Georgia war in August 2008, the Geneva International Discussions have been the only format of dialogue between Georgia and Russia.
It is chaired by the OSCE, the EU and the UN. Representatives from Tbilisi, Tskhinvali and Sukhumi, as well as Moscow and Washington take part in the discussions.
Georgian Foreign Ministry says the discussion was focused on all the recent developments in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali concerning the following security issues and the humanitarian situation:
While discussing the safe return of refugees and internally displaced persons from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali back to their original homes, representatives of Russian Federation and de-facto governments of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali left the discussions.
The next round of Geneva International Discussions will be held on June 20-21.