Lithuania: Lavrov’s visit to occupied Abkhazia is provocation by Russia
Russian Mission to United Nations has blocked press elements at yesterday's UN Secutiry Council meeting supporting Georgia's sovereignty. Photo by Alavidze, 19 Apr 2017 - 12:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lithuania denounces Russian Foreign Minister’s visit to Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region and says it is "yet another provocative step by Russia”.
The Lithuanian Foreign Ministry posted a respective statement on Twitter.
"FM Lavrov visiting Georgian region of Abkhazia - yet another provocative step by Russia. Full support for Georgia's territorial integrity”, read the tweet.
Yesterday Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili called on the international community to "firmly condemn the so-called privileged interests policy of the Russian Federation”.
"Visit of any foreign country’s representative to Georgia and proper functioning of its permanent representation in the territory of Georgia is permissible only after obtaining prior consent from the Georgian Government. Otherwise, such actions are gross violation of Georgian legislation and the international law”, Margvelashvili said.
He added that Russia’s attempts to legitimise its military presence in the occupied territories of Georgia by implying alleged international relations opposes the Agreement of August 12, 2008 and the fundamental principles of international law.
"It is extremely disturbing that the Russian Federation responds to the Georgian Government’s strategic policy of patience and constructive steps taken toward stabilisation by actions directed against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia. This further escalates the existing situation”, he said.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov started his two-day "working visit” to occupied Abkhazia yesterday. He met with de-facto leaders of the breakaway region and opened a Russian "embassy” in Abkhazia.