327 Georgians illegally detained along Russian occupation lines in 2016
• Since 2009 more than 2,000 Georgian citizens have been kidnapped at the Administrative Boundary Line near Georgia’s occupied territories. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 11 Apr 2017 - 18:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
A total of 327 Georgian citizens have been illegally detained by Russian-controlled guards near the two Russian occupation lines in Georgia in 2016.
Of these, 193 people were detained by guards patrolling the occupation line separating the breakaway region of Abkhazia from the rest of Georgia; the remaining 134 people were detained by guards patrolling the occupation line separating breakaway Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) from the rest of Georgia.
These numbers were revealed earlier today after the Georgian State Security Service presented its 2016 report to parliament.
The report said that an increasing number of Russian troops in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region pose an existential threat to the Georgian state.
The document highlights that the top challenge that the State Security Service faces today is the existence of occupied regions.
The violations that, according to the report, frequently take place in the occupied regions include: